?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Beauty in the Breakdown...

my pet!



Let Go - Frou frou

Drink up baby doll
Mmm, are you in or are you out
Leave your things behind
Cause it's all going on without you
excuse me, too busy
You're writing your tragedy
These mishaps, your bubble wrap, when
You've no idea what you're like...

So let go
So let go
Mmm, jump in
Oh well whatcha waiting for
It's alright
Cause there's beauty
In the breakdown
So let go
Yeah, let go
Just get in
Oh it's so amazing here
It's alright
Cause there's beauty
In the breakdown

It gains the more it gives
And then it rises with the fall
So hand me that remote
Can't you see that all that stuff's a side show
Such boundless, pleasures
We've no time for later now, you
Can't await, your own arrival you've
Twenty seconds to comply

So let go
So let go
Jump in
Oh well whatcha waiting for
It's alright
Cause there's beauty
In the breakdown
So let go
Yeah let go
Just get in
Oh, it's so amazing here
It's alright
Cause there's beauty
In the breakdown

So let go
Mmm, jump in
Oh well whatcha waiting for
It's alright
Cause there's beauty
In the breakdown
So let go
Yeah let go
Just get in
Oh it's so amazing here
It's alright
Cause there's beauty
In the breakdown

In the breakdown....
Cause there's beauty in the breakdown
The breakdown....
So amazing here....
Cause there's beauty in the breakdown



Mmmmm.
So I got sooooooo sick this weekend I was asleep the entire day on sunday randomly punctuated by when I would throw my phone across the room for daring to ring and wake me from my nyquil enduced stupor.
I thought breifly of changing my text message ringtone after I got like my 6th text message of the day. The blues Clues "We just got a letter" song was wearing a little thin after the 6th time it woke me up.

I had a long talk with Dr Dean today, I told him I was going to take his Philosophy of Religion class... then he asked if I was enjoying my Asian Philosophy class. I told him I was enjoying it enourmously (which I am) in spite of the fact that I'm getting a shit grade in that class. I apologized for my shitty work and told him that I work 2 jobs, he was suprised and said he would take that into consideration despite the fact that I asked him not to. Although I want a better grade I dont want a pity grade.
He said I had some excellent Ideas even though my thoughs in my classwork were somewhat... then he trailed off and I finished with "underdeveloped? Yeah I know..."
If nothing else I think I raised my intellegence level and self awarness level in his eyes which makes me happy because he's like my favorite teacher. He seemed suprised that I knew my work was undeveloped and halfassed and owned up to it... which makes me wonder what kinds of people take his class most of the time.
In all honesty who in gods name would think that a 7:45 Asian Philosophy class would be a fluff class?
I want to meet this person because they are fucking insane. lol

I drew another installment of ImadokiKyo... which I'll post right now while I am thinking about it...


Image hosted by Photobucket.com


Fuu fuu fuu.
and just like that I am off again to be busy ;__;

Oh! wait wait! I got the first season of Superman the 90's cartoon for 17$
And we have a date for Lois and Clark season 1...
And Kodocha: Sana's Stage....
and like 6 other things I want to reserve...
Mmmmmmmm anime....

I really want to buy lemony snickets: a series of unfortunate events...

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
xpompeiix
Apr. 26th, 2005 05:08 pm (UTC)
hehe, i love frou frou
maileigh
Apr. 26th, 2005 10:57 pm (UTC)
Mmmm Frou Frou
I love Let Go, tis an awesome song. I first heard it playing in the student union several months ago and I had to get it. (purrr) It was actually stuck in my head all this morning. ^^
cho_hakkai
Apr. 26th, 2005 10:57 pm (UTC)
Re: Mmmm Frou Frou
Muah haha. Great minds think alike.
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi