?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

oooog... I need to learn to limit myself...

Art isn't my anti-drug... it's my drug.
I was up well after my bedtime last night drawing a picture of Writer in her Reno Cosplay outfit from this last ACen... and didn't manage to finish...
I was talking to Dave while I drew and I was like "Oh god it's late... I'm just going to finish the line art... okay I'm just going to map out the shadows, but I'm not going to color her in... Dave what did I say I wasn't going to do? Well I'm just going to color in her eye... I'm just going to block fill the shadows... I'm just going to finish the skin tone... I'm just going to outline the bangs... I'm just going to fill in the hair a little... NO!!! BED!!!! NOW!!!"
So then I was 5 minutes late to work this morning because when I woke up (a mear 5 hours from when I went to bed) and finished her hair and her sunglasses.
All I need to do now is the background and the suit.
Buuuut yeah... on the upside... I'm drawing a cool picture of you Writer! XD

I was randomly ill this morning too... I blame being a girl.
Zoey was going out of her gourd trying to get out of the cage this morning... I managed to appease her by chasing her around the cage for a little bit.

Nikki was asleep on our futon this morning... which confused me as she lives just up stairs from us.

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
rayneofdarkness
Aug. 28th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC)
Ha ha...I sounded like you last night. Oh no...I can't stop at this episode...wait wait WTF? NO NO NO!!! Wait...hold up...oh dear gawd...wait wait..what happened? GAWD DAMMIT! I do this until I look at the clock and see it's 4 AM and probably "should" go to bed! LOL!
isarian
Aug. 28th, 2007 06:50 pm (UTC)
Art is your crack...
give in to the addiction!

<3
(Deleted comment)
cho_hakkai
Aug. 29th, 2007 03:22 am (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
cho_hakkai
Aug. 29th, 2007 04:55 am (UTC)
Ha ha you can do whatever you like with it ^__^
It is you after all... if I was all like "BWAH HAHAHA MINE!" you could be like "Bitch! that's my image! SUE YOUUUUU!"

::is so squee that you like it ^__^ ::
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi