?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

For real! This is the second frickin time!
I go out to get my chicken nuggets for lunch only to find that some sick social deviant has opened the package and eaten all but 3 of them.
Seriously?!? Who the fuck DOES that? Who goes into someone elses shrink wrap sealed lunch and eats all but 3 nuggets!?! Are they socially retarded? Have some manner of wasting Illness? Who goes in the freezer in the lunch room and goes "Oh! How nice! Communal Chicken Nuggets... I think I'll have some! 8D "
wtf.
I mean for real, I know I'm on a diet but I need more than 3 lousy chicken nuggets in my 8 hr work day, especially since I stopped bringing snacks. D8<

::cough:: ANYWAY...
Last Weeks Supernatural was fantastic... it was season 1 kind of good. I hope they keep up the trend :D
Heroes is winning back my love, or more specifically Mohinder is winning back my love. I actually kind of want to root for Sylar and I don't know why, that scene with the D.H.S was AWESOME.
I still love Chuck, always and forever. XD

I picked up "John Winchester's Journal" by Alex Irvine yesterday and I, of course, love it.
How could I not? It's Supernatural!
Tonight I may start making my version of it :3

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
takehito_koyasu
Feb. 4th, 2009 06:25 pm (UTC)
Are the chicken nuggets grilled? If they have that breading they're known for, that just ups the fat/caloric content. Just make sure to read the label and watch the serving size.

Oh, and a random tidbit that I learned from my nutrition class...metabolism is not as effective if you wait too long to eat something in the morning (say 3-4 hours), and something is better than nothing...so good luck in your weight loss endeavors!

I can offer more advice, but I don't want to seem pushy. Hope everything works out for you!
cho_hakkai
Feb. 5th, 2009 01:43 pm (UTC)
XD Caloric content was not exactly the point of the post but thank you just the same ^^

I mean sure I was only going to eat 6 nuggets and some Celery but someone ate all but 3 of my nuggets (12 pack) and my Celery was missing :\
Dousche Bags.

I'm actually not so much counting calories as I am watching serving size and supplimenting with Veg. On Friday I'll finally have some free "no bill" money again so I'm rejoining Cardinal. ::nods:: a good hour or two of biking walking and... uh... elliptical-ing(?) should help
takehito_koyasu
Feb. 5th, 2009 06:30 pm (UTC)
Yay for Cardinal Fitness...I need to get back to that myself. Damn school/studying sucking up my free time, rawr.

Oh, and something I've learned recently...Gatorade is actually the best thing you can drink after a decent work out. I wouldn't think so with all of the sugar, but my nutrition and anatomy/physiology profs both said so. I can't really argue with that...can I?

Have you had any V8 Fusion? It's awesome stuff.

Do let me know if you start going to Cardinal regularly. I would love to exercise again.
isarian
Feb. 5th, 2009 10:51 pm (UTC)
What I learned at Faire (where we deal with the threat of dehydration daily) was that while Gatorade is great for drinking after a workout, it is not good as part of a hydration routine that doesn't involve exercise... can't remember why. Katie, did your profs mention anything along those lines?
takehito_koyasu
Feb. 6th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
When you exercise, your body, namely your muscles oxidize carbohydrates and cells become hypertonic (dehydrated, less fluid and salt in the cells from sweating, cells shrink) to replenish them you need some carbohydrates (sugar)...which is where Gatorade comes in.

When you drink it in a homeostatic(normal) state, those sugars and water make your cells overly hydrated (hypotonic), and the cells will eventually burst.

Carbohydrates are what make you gain body fat if they're not burned off, so that adds to it as well.

I was also told to have soda in moderation in your Faire type of situation because your sodium will get too low (which will make you dehydrated) if you drink just water. If you feel light headed or dizzy, drink a soda.

I hope that helps.
rayneofdarkness
Feb. 4th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
Dude...it's like walking into the grocery store and seeing a chart with EXACTLY EVERYTHING YOU NEED in it. It's the same. Walk into the freezer...CHICKEN NUGGETS SCORE! Oh wait...they aren't mine...I'll leave 3. Apparently it's the heavens above telling you YOU ONLY GET THREE NUGGETS!!!
rayneofdarkness
Feb. 4th, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
Two words:

Mouse Trap.


^_____________^
rayneofdarkness
Feb. 4th, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
OH! Even BETTER!

Bear Trap.
cho_hakkai
Feb. 5th, 2009 01:44 pm (UTC)
XD I do love you.
I totally just snorted coffee out of my nose XD
isarian
Feb. 5th, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
Bear traps with friggin' laser beams attached to their friggin' triggers.

YEAH!
rayneofdarkness
Feb. 5th, 2009 05:53 pm (UTC)
Oh...you're good. ^__~

*jealous*
maileigh
Feb. 4th, 2009 10:38 pm (UTC)
Dude! That kinda crap makes me want to take a bitch and grind their limbs off via speeding train! Like I said on Twitter: Kick them in the balls! Hard! Meh... I digress.

When does Supernatural come on? I'm usually at work or school so I don't get to check the stations? Is it on cable now or something?
takehito_koyasu
Feb. 5th, 2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
Oh, and people suck!!

I bought a rotisserie chicken at work for my lunch once, put my name on TWO sides WITH my receipt...and when I came back barely a day later, it had disappeared. So yeah, I know the feeling.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi